BRAINTREE TABLE TENNIS
 

For the second year running, the leading players in divisions two and three of the Braintree Table Tennis League have gone through the season unbeaten.
And for the second year running Brandon Crouchman has finished top of the pile in division one.
Ken Lewis, of Nomads, repeated his feat of 2017 in avoiding defeat in division two, and has remained unbeaten since December 15, 2015, when he lost to Dave Punt.
The nearest he came to defeat this season was when Steve Siggs stretched him to 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-13, 11-9.
Max Plumridge was the only other player to take him to five games.
Ashley Butler, who has played in division two for the last two seasons, was rarely troubled in the third tier. In his 36 sets, he was taken to four games only eight times and only once had to play the full five when Matt Brooks took the first two games off him.
Dean Wood, in second place, lost to Peter Taylor in his first match of the season but won the rest.
Felsted RBL C’s dominance of division three is illustrated by the fact that they occupy the top three places in the averages. Had the qualification level been lower, it would have been the top five, to include Matt Laws’ 15 out of 15 and Ian Butler’s 14 out of 15.
In division one, Crouchman lost three times, compared with one last season, while men’s singles champion Paul Davison lost four, twice to Crouchman and also to Simon Webber and Lucy Wang.
Final individual averages, qualification one-third of team’s matches (last season’s position in brackets):
Division 1: 1 (1) Brandon Crouchman 52 wins in 55 sets, average 94.6%; 2 (2) Paul Davison 30-34, 88.2; 3 (-) Lucy Wang 45-53, 84.9; 4 (8) Simon Webber 59-70, 84.3; 5 (10) Adam Buxton 55-66, 83.3; 6 (6) Scott Dowsett 24-29, 82.8; 7 (-) Gus Heath 29-36, 80.6; 8 (-) Terry Dowsett 22-28, 78.6; 9= (-) Lee McHugh 32-42, (9) Steve Pennell 48-63, 76.2; 11 (4) Andy Holmes 41-55, 74.6; 12 (5) Alan Burgess 20-27, 74.1; 13 (12) Maria Boulton 21-30, 70; 14 (3) Peter Hayden 28-41, 68.3; 15 (14) Ian Whiteside 34-50, 68; 16 (11) Hector Rogers 41-63, 65.1; 17 (15) Andrew Huckson 35-54, 64.8; 18 (16) Matthew Brown 28-44, 63.6; 19 (13) Adrian Pitt 33-53, 62.3; 20 (-) Chris Buer 16-27, 59.3.
Division 2: 1 Ken Lewis 23-23, 100; 2 Glen Laing 33-35, 94.3; 3 Steve Noble 19-21, 90.5; 4 Richard Kemp 22-27, 81.5; 5 Richard Baxter 36-45, 80; 6 Dean Andrews 26-33, 78.8; 7 Dave Marsh 42-54, 77.8; 8 Fred Evans 32-42, 76.2; 9 Gordon Fairchild 41-54, 75.9; 10 Gareth Davies 30-42, 71.4.
Division 3: 1 Ashley Butler 36-36, 100; 2 Dean Wood 37-38, 97.4; 3 Nick Butler 51-54, 94.4; 4 Dave Whiting 25-27, 92.6; 5 Alan Billing 55-66, 83.3; 6 Brian How 39-47, 82.9; 7 Stewart Ireland 32-39, 82.1; 8 Andy Laws 35-44, 79.6; 9 Takunda Nerutanga 50-68.73.5; 10 Peter Taylor 35-48, 72.9.

 
 
 
GET INTO HOCKEY
Do you want to try Hockey? or return to the sport, then look no further.
The Phoenix Hockey Club was formed in 2009 following the amalgamation of Braintree Hockey Club and Dunmow Hockey Club. The Club play in Braintree and cover all the areas around Braintree and Dunmow as well as Halstead and Coggeshall.
 
         
 
EARLS COLNE TENNIS COACHING
 
These are our regular weekly sessions
Wednesday

4.30-5.30pm Mini red coaching sessions
8 and under age group.
5.30-6.30pm Mini orange and green coaching sessions
9 and under, 10 and under
Thursday
7pm – 9pm Adult coaching and social play
Saturday
9-10am Mini red coaching sessions 8 and under age group.
10-11am mini green 10 and under age group
10-11am junior girls
11-1pm junior boys and girls
For enquiries call Dave 07515 512875. www.tennislessons4u.co.uk
                 
                                                 
 

Home
l Directory l Free Ads l Contact l Rate Card
Copyright © 2006 The Higgler